Blind Bargains

What Is Modafinil?


What is Modafinil and what is it used for?

  1. What you need to know before you start taking Modafinil.

  2. How to take Modafinil

  3. Possible side effects

  4. Storage of Modafinil

  5. Package contents and additional information

What Modafinil is and what it is used for?

Modafinil tablets contain the active substance modafinil, which belongs to a group of medicines known as psychoanaleptics.

Modafinil may be used in adults who suffer from narcolepsy to help them stay awake. Narcolepsy is a condition that causes excessive daytime sleepiness and a tendency to suddenly fall asleep in inappropriate situations (sleep attacks). Modafinil can improve narcolepsy and reduce the likelihood of sleep attacks although there may also be other ways to improve your condition and your doctor will inform you of these.

  1. What you need to know before you start taking Modafinil
    Do not take Modafinil :

If you are allergic to modafinil or any of the other ingredients of this medicine.

If you suffer from irregular heartbeat.
If you have moderate or severe, uncontrolled high blood pressure (hypertension).

Warnings and precautions

Consult your doctor or pharmacist before you start taking modafinil if:

If you have or have ever had heart problems or high blood pressure. Your doctor will check you regularly while you are taking modafinil.
If you have ever had depression, depression, depression, severe anxiety, psychosis (loss of contact with reality), agitation, mania (hyperarousal or feeling extremely happy), sleeplessness, hallucinations (seeing, hearing or feeling things that are not there), delusions or bipolar disorder, because modafinil may make your condition worse.
If you have severe kidney or liver problems (since you will need to take a lower dose).
If you have had problems with alcohol or drugs in the past.
If you are currently taking hormonal contraceptives to prevent pregnancy, as this medicine may reduce their effectiveness. Your doctor may advise you to use an alternative method of contraception during treatment and even for two months after stopping treatment with this medicine.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Keep this leaflet, as you may need to read it again.
If you have any questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed only for you and you should not give it to other people, even if they have the same symptoms as you, as it may harm them.
If you experience side effects, consult your doctor or pharmacist, even if they are not listed in this leaflet.

Category: News

No one has commented on this post.

You must be logged in to post comments.

Username or Email:
Password:
Keep me logged in on this computer

Or Forgot username or password?
Register for free

J.J. Meddaugh is an experienced technology writer and computer enthusiast. He is a graduate of Western Michigan University with a major in telecommunications management and a minor in business. When not writing for Blind Bargains, he enjoys travel, playing the keyboard, and meeting new people.

Share this Post

Twitter Facebook Reddit Google LinkedIn

More you May Like


Copyright 2006-2021, A T Guys, LLC.